MENU

Privacy Policy

At VroomVroomVroom we know what it is like to receive unwanted emails (SPAM). We hate it! And that is why we are committed to respecting your privacy to the highest degree.

Detailed below are the issues covered by our privacy statement

Our Privacy Statement covers the following issues:

How is your information collected:
We will only collect your name and email address and information relevant to your reservation via the VroomVroomVroom.com site. Your information may be necessary for us to provide you with goods and services you have requested, information necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests, or is required by law.

If you have opted in we may ask you to provide other details voluntarily from time to time to enable us to improve our service or consider the wider needs of our customers or potential clients.

VroomVroomVroom provides the option for customers to submit feedback and comments about their booking experience. We will collect personal identification information from customers only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can choose not to supply feedback or any personal identification information. Any feedback entered into the form may be published on VroomVroomVroom's websites along with the name (if supplied), date and comments.

Wherever possible we will collect your personal information directly from you. If your personal information is collected from a third party we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware that this has been done.

How is your information used:
After making a reservation via VroomVroomVroom.com we will contact you once to thank you for using our service. When you make a reservation, you have the choice to receive insider travel tips and further discounted offers via email. If you choose not to receivethis then we will not contact you again, unsolicited, therefore no need to remove yourself from our email list.

The information you provide may also be used to fulfill our legal requirements (for example disclosure to law enforcement agencies). You can notify us at anytime to be removed from our client database if you do not wish offers in the future. You can make such a request by email to
removevroomvroomvroom.com

When is your information disclosed:
We respect the privacy of your personal information and we will take all reasonable steps to keep it confidential. We will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party, or make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose which is not incidental to the primary purpose of collection, being for the provision of goods or services requested by you. For removal of doubt, personal information will not be used for any purpose which a reasonable person in your position would not expect.

We also share your personal information with other travel brands in the AussieWeb and RentNew Global Pty Ltd travel sites when necessary to meet your service needs. These companies share our commitment to these Privacy Principles.

Otherwise, we will only disclose your personal information without your consent if this is:

Necessary to provide you with the goods and services you have requested.
Necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests or to defend any claims made against us by any person (including you).
Necessary to lessen a serious threat to a persons health or safety or If required by law.

We protect your personal information with up to date techniques and processes, which meet current industry standards to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and confidential.

Only employees who perform services on our behalf, and are authorized to handle your information, will have access to your personal information.

We will not retain any of your personal information for any longer that it is required by us, except to fulfill our legal obligations.

With your help we will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information is kept complete and up to date.

How to access and update your information:
You may ask us to give you access to the personal information that we hold about you at any time. This access is subject to some exceptions for example, you may not obtain access to information relating to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.

You can request access to your information by (web page or email). You will be asked to specify the information that you want access to, and you will need to verify your identity before we are able to provide the information. This is a free service unless the information you request requires us to access archived material or spend significant time in preparation or research. If this occurs we will advise the likely cost in advance and can help refine your request if necessary.

We are committed to ensuring the information we hold on you is up to date and accurate. If you do find inaccurate information let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information. If you believe the personal information that we hold on you is in-accurate or incomplete and VroomVroomVroom.com does not agree with you, we will provide a statement expressing your disagreement with the information where that information is kept.

What if you believe we haven't lived up to our commitments:
VroomVroomVroom.com is committed to protecting your privacy, and our policies and procedures have been developed with this intent. However sometimes human errors do occur. If you think that we have not lived up to our commitment please contact us by email:
infoVroomVroomVroom.com.

We will respond to any complaint within 2 working days. Where we have done the wrong thing we will apologize and take all reasonable steps to ensure that it does not happen again.

Further information
VroomVroomVroom iss bound by the National Privacy Principles for the handling of personal information.